An Introduction to Trade Secret and Intellectual Property Protection
[…] January 21, 2011 in Articles | MARTIN WREN, P.C. | LEAVE A COMMENT

Virginia Business Lawyers

The economic success of a company, large or small, often depends on the ability of that company to maintain exclusive control of its intellectual property and trade secrets.  Loss of a company’s intellectual property will most likely be more detrimental to the success of the company than the theft of the company’s personal property, and a small business owner should be aware of the steps a company can take to protect trade secrets and intellectual property.

I.       Trade Secrets

Virginia Code Section 59.1-336 defines a trade secret as “a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process that derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use, and is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain secrecy.” A trade secret may be something as simple as a client list or as complex as a computer process relied on to run a business.