Consult an experienced team of attorneys before you move forward with your case.
[…] You can still file suit against the other driver in a crash that left you injured, even if you weren’t wearing a seat belt. However, your defense will be impacted by your choice, and it may even dictate the judge’s ruling depending on state laws.
Consult an experienced team of attorneys before you move forward with your case.
Will not wearing a seat belt have a negative impact on my case?
It could. Insurance companies will try to argue that it is negligent, but Virginia law says otherwise. According to Va. Code sec. 46.2-1094, evidence that you were not wearing a seat belt will not be admissible in a personal injury claim that you bring:
“A violation of this section shall not constitute negligence, be considered in mitigation of damages of whatever nature, be admissible in evidence or be the subject of comment by counsel in any action for the recovery of damages arising out of the operation, ownership, or maintenance of a motor vehicle, nor shall anything in this section change any existing law, rule, or procedure pertaining to any such civil action.”
Insurance adjusters may argue that your injuries may not have been as bad, had you been wearing your seat belt. If you want to make a claim on the at-fault driver’s insurance, they will investigate to see if your injuries warrant a payout, and if so, how much you deserve.