Pedestrians Often Suffer Catastrophic Injuries When Struck by Vehicles
[…] An initial consultation is a free and private opportunity to ask questions and get a sense of your legal options. You are not required to move forward, and nothing is shared without your permission. And, most importantly, the consultation is free and confidential.
This conversation helps you understand what to expect and whether legal action is the right next step for your situation. Let your Richmond car accident lawyer begin building your claim with the support and care you deserve.
What legal duties do drivers and pedestrians owe?
According to Virginia Code sec. 46.2-924A, drivers must yield the right of way and stop for pedestrians who are in any clearly marked crosswalk.
And section 46.2-924 makes clear that “[p]edestrians crossing highways at intersections shall at all times have the right-of-way over vehicles making turns into the highways being crossed by the pedestrians.”
At the same time, pedestrians owe some legal duties. A pedestrian shall not enter or cross an intersection when they see oncoming traffic approaching. This means that pedestrians must act responsibly by making sure that they are not unreasonably placing themselves in danger.