Why the Statute of Limitations Exists
[…] The statute of limitations for personal injury cases ranges from two to four years in most states. Some states have different deadlines in place for different types of personal injury claims. Still, victims in Virginia (or any state) serve their interests best by partnering with a personal injury attorney in Virginia promptly after an accident so they are sure to file within the legal timeframe.
For a legal consultation with a personal injury lawyer, call 434-817-3100
Virginia’s Statute of Limitations
According to Virginia Code § 8.01-243, “every action for personal injuries…shall be brought within two years after the cause of action accrues.” With some specific exceptions, Virginia injury victims have a two-year deadline for filing personal injury claims. Simply stated, if your accident occurred on September 1, 2023, you have until September 1, 2025, to file.